Conservative Queer (instrumental album)

Monday, November 07, 2022

Scarlett 0fficial lyrics


Thanks for joining us, 9th Wonder. We('re) out here in the garage, dooin it how we doo it. Minding our GOD DAMN business, stayin' out of trouble... You know? Let me get focused...

(verse 1)
It's just one of those days. All I wanna do is blaze. Let the instrumental play. It's just one of those days. I fell like frontin' on Haze. A juggalo. Almost a gigilo. Just depends on if I want to get paid. No mystery. MCs wanna get laid. Give away all the shit they got. I got hip-hop in my veins and it stays. Heroin addiction. Feel it when I pop. The industry will pop on me, but I got the Papa Shango disease; cast a spell. Y'all niggas never gettin far from me. I hardly got a disease. My blood clean. Pee clean. Beasting. 9th Wonder on the instrumental. ...dropping them beestings. Off the top rope. Wrestling stings. So we keep it so professional here. Put breath in the air. Cigarette in the air. Never despair. Y'all niggas here.

(chorus)
She sings, and I lose my mind.
She sings, and I lose control.
She sings, and I keep my nerve.
She speaks, and I refuse to stay silent!

(verse 2)
Harder than the first glance. Never take the chance unless it's perfect. Cameras glancing. Afghanistan-in'. Holdin' my high. Keepin' it Amsterdam. No one's alive as far as I can see. Back to the bomb(ed) land. All I can do is have a conversation. Maybe they can understand. Still I'm plottin'. Maybe they watchin'. Maybe they not. Up my sleeve. Another trick. Another sip. What to be? What to believe? May I leave at this instant? Grieving and whimpering. An MC turned lyricist. Backwards. After laughter. Word.

(chorus)
She sings, and I lose my mind.
She sings, and I lose control.
She sings, and I keep my nerve.
She speaks, and I refuse to stay silent!

(verse 3)
Nowadays, the sight of a woman is so rare. The sight of a woman is like "Don't go there, but I know." Not to be inside of the woman who's in my sight, but... dare you know where I go when this airless flow wears out where you would know. She dares me to stroke. Mentally. I dare her to know what this could be. I open my mind. Dilate it. So it's been defined. "Close it, sometimes!" I don't want to have her strollin' behind. You know what I mean. You know the sign. If you don't know, it takes time. Or maybe your mind just gotta be not as clean as those listening. Hope you're gettin' it.

(chorus)
She sings, and I lose my mind.
She sings, and I lose control.
She sings, and I keep my nerve.
She speaks, and I refuse to stay silent!




Thank you to my psych doctor Scarlet. I like the written perspective, on top of the many innuendos and shout outs.






Out!

No comments: